CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C81567

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of boys' swim trunks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1220, is a pair of boy's swimming trunks (size 8 and above) of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a polyester mesh liner, a small exterior watch pocket at the waist, an internal coin pocket, a small patch with the words "Polo Sport", "Ralph Lauren" and a flag on the bottom of the leg and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 1220 will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: other, of cotton: boys'. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 1220 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity
Specialist Division